Accident Summary Nr: 200380327 - Employee killed when bundles of conduit fell on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303704506 | 11/09/2000 | 3644 | 0 | Wheatland Tube Co (Sharon Plant) |
Abstract: On November 9, 2000, Employee #1, a contract truck driver, was on site to pick up a load of conduit piping for transport. After the load was transferred to his truck by employees of the pipe manufacturing company, Employee #1 was completing the process of securing the load for transport over the road. All tarps were installed and it appeared as if Employee #1 was making final adjustments and tying down the load when the accident occurred. At that time, Employee #1 was standing adjacent to the truck and using a cheater bar to tighten the load. A stack of 2-in. metal conduit was located approximately 6 ft 6 in. from the truck. This stack of conduit was approximately 8 ft high and consisted of three bundles of conduit, each weighing approximately 4000 lb. The top two bundles fell, striking Employee #1 and forcing him to the ground and under the truck. Employee #1 suffered internal hemorrhage due to blunt force trauma to the chest and multiple fractures of the ribs, clavicle, pelvis, and femur and subsequently died. There were no witnesses to the accident, however, it was noted that the cribbing used between the bundles of conduit allowed the bundles to extend approximately 6 in. over the lower bundle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303704506 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |