Accident Summary Nr: 200376499 - Employee Dies of Asphyxiation When Covered by Dirt

Accident Summary Nr: 200376499 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31700588205/13/20132951324121Sanders Brothers Construction Company Inc

Abstract: On May 11, 2013, Employee #1 was assisting the Plant Crusher Foreman with installing four steel plates at the back of a dirt ramp adjacent to the plants aggregate mixing bins. The vertically placed steel plates were used to support the dirt on the highest side of the ramp and to keep the dirt out of the mixing bin area. Employee #1 and the foreman were digging into the dirt ramp, approximately 5 ft deep. New steel plates, of the same size, were to replace the old plates. Employee #1 was operating a CAT 320C excavator parked at the bottom of the ramp slope. The slope was not constructed purposely and only existed because of the pull direction of the excavator and the loose soil falling into the hole. Dirt was removed on one side to expose a side retaining wall and the other side, on the right side of the excavator, was a vertical dirt wall. The spoil pile for the hole was placed on the excavator side of the hole directly in front of the excavator and to the right side on the down slope of the ramp. The foreman used a CAT 252 Skid steer to move the steel plates onto the site. The foreman placed a grasping device and chain onto the top of the plate which was then hoisted by the CAT 320C excavator, operated by Employee #1, and set into place at the back of the hole against the uprights of the aggregate bins. At that time, the foreman walked away from the dig site to retrieve the front end loader. For reasons undetermined, Employee #1 got out of the cab of the excavator and was working in or around the excavation. The foreman returned operating a CAT 927K front end loader and proceeded to push the dirt pile into the hole. Employee #1 was covered with approximately 10 to 15 yards of dirt. The foreman did not get out of the front end loader prior to covering the excavation. From the front end loader cab, the foreman could not see into the cab of the excavator. The arm of the excavator was blocking the view of the cab. The rescue team found Employee #1 in the hole. The employee was pronounced dead of asphyxiation at the scene.

Keywords: DIGGER-DERRICK, EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, COVER, DIRT TAMPER, CRUSHER, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317005882 Fatality Asphyxia Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse