Accident Summary Nr: 200375467 - Electric Shock & Fall - Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315188649 | 02/03/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Bobby Jackson Electrical Inc |
Abstract: An apprentice electrician was running conduit and wiring for an occupancy sensor in the ceiling of a schoolroom at a school for deaf and blind children. A coworker in the hallway passing the doorway to the room saw the apprentice working from the third or fourth step of a stepladder leaning against a wall. About 20 seconds later, the coworker observed the apprentice lying on the floor, bleeding from the mouth and nose. He died of his injuries. The coroner's report noted that the apprentice had received an electric shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315188649 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 46 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |