Accident Summary Nr: 200375178 - Employee Is Killed from Heart Attack While Driving
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314692609 | 06/15/2010 | 1741 | 238140 | Double R Masonry Inc |
Abstract: The deceased had just left when he was driving home. The EMS was going on another call and observed him driving erratically. The police was called. they pulled him over and saw he was ill. They tried to revive him but was unsuccessful.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314692609 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |