Accident Summary Nr: 200375152 - Employee Hits Head and Falls from Scaffold, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314084443 | 05/04/2010 | 1751 | 238130 | Derrick French Remodeling |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a three-story condo building where pump jack scaffolds were used. Employee #1 was on the scaffold approximately 35 feet high installing plywood, hurricane straps, and tyvek. The coworker was on the inside of the building working on a window. Employee #1 reported to the coworker that he hit his head on a strap causing him to fall back. Employee #1 informed the coworker that after falling about two feet he got back onto the scaffold. Both eployees continued working the rest of the day until they were driven to another site to work. Employee #1 died at home the following day. According to coroner, evidence the injuries the deceased incurred may have been caused when resuscitation was administered to attempt to revive him. There was no evidence that the injuries were the result of a fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314084443 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |