Accident Summary Nr: 200374973 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314079559 | 02/16/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Blankenship Electric Inc |
Abstract: An electrician was working in the kitchen area of an elementary school. He was installing a new soap dispenser on a 480-volt dishwasher. He turned off the switch at the dishwasher, but did not open the circuit breaker for the dishwasher circuit. (That circuit breaker was located in the boiler room.) The employee, who standing on a metal ladder, contacted energized parts inside the control box for the dishwasher. He received an electric shock and was thrown across the room. The employee was hospitalized with burns to his right arm, a laceration to his head, injuries to the heart and discs in his back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314079559 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |