Accident Summary Nr: 200374767 - Two Employees Are Injured When Building Structure Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312827140 | 05/22/2009 | 1751 | 238350 | J.W. Thomas Home Builders, Llc |
Abstract: On May 21, 2009, Employee #1 and #2 were building a wood frame detached garage. After its completion, both employees decided to occupy the interior of some trusses, when the trusses started buckling. The trusses collapsed, causing them to fall. They sustained unspecified injuries and were taken to a local hospital for treatment. Following the medical care, they were released the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312827140 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 312827140 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |