Accident Summary Nr: 200374627 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Boom and Outrigger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312166234 | 06/20/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | Starwood Maintenance Llc |
Abstract: On June 20, 2008, an employee was loading a backpack blower into the cab of a Cat 416-C backhoe in the maintenance yard. The backhoe was running when the blower moved and contacted the boom swing lever causing the backhoe boom to swing, pinning the employee between the boom and the outrigger, crushing him in the pinch point. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312166234 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators |