Accident Summary Nr: 200374510 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Rigging, Later Died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310970413 | 12/27/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Real Trees Landscaping & Design, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in moving Palmetto trees from a field to a staging area from which they would be placed around a pool at a private residence. The supervisor was operating the backhoe to lift the tree using a choker. Employee #1 was standing approximately four feet to the right. As the backhoe moved, it struck a small swale in the ground and the tree began to sway. Employee #1 tried to steady the tree so it would not strike the fence when the choker slipped off the hook and fell onto Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained spinal cord injuries and was taken to the hospital. At the hospital, the doctor decided to wait a day or two to operate; however, overnight Employee #1 developed a vascular problem and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310970413 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |