Accident Summary Nr: 200374494 - Employee Is Struck and Crushed by Motor Vehicle, Died
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311507834 | 11/28/2007 | 4953 | 562219 | Greater Greenville Sanitation Commission |
Abstract: Employee #1 was emptying trash from a home's roll-cart into a sanitation truck on a public road. Employee #1 was wearing a safety vest and standing directly behind the sanitation truck with its yellow and red flashing lights on. Employee #1 was struck by an automobile and was crushed into the back of the sanitation truck. The automobile never slowed down and according to statements the driver had fallen asleep at the wheel. Employee #1 died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311507834 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |