Accident Summary Nr: 200372712 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306076563 | 01/28/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Burriss Electrical |
Abstract: On January 28, 2003, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working for an electrical contractor installing electrical conduit in a trench. The trench was approximately 8-ft-deep in sandy soil at a high school construction site. No protective system was provided for the trench. Three employees (including Employee #1 and Employee #2) were inside a section of the trench (approximately 27 ft from the backhoe) located at the end of the trench when a wall of the trench collapsed onto Employee #1 and Employee #2 resulting in their deaths.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306076563 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
2 | 306076563 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |