Accident Summary Nr: 200372480 - Employee crushed by a bale of paper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306078403 | 06/06/2003 | 2631 | 322130 | Southeastern Paperboard, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 5, 2003, an employee of Southeastern Paperboard Inc. was cleaning up waste paper to be carried to the bailer. He had raked up the loose paper and then took the clamp truck and pushed what he had raked up to the bailer. While doing this, he struck a stack of baled paper which caused it to become unstable. He then loaded the bailer and walked to the back to get his rake when the de-stabilized stack fell over, and a bail of scrap paper weighing approximately 1,500 lbs struck him on the head and shoulders and knocked him to the concrete floor. He died of massive head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306078403 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |