Accident Summary Nr: 200372258 - Employee Killed in Fall from Crane Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300268018 | 07/19/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Tnt Signs |
Abstract: On July 19, 2002, Employee #1 was in the bucket of an extensible, truck-mounted boom crane, replacing a light bulb in a sign at a Days Inn Hotel. A groundsman was at the rear of the truck, operating the crane boom. The coworker had extended it to a height of 42 ft to allow Employee #1 to reach the sign when he heard a loud "pop" and the boom suddenly retracted approximately 17 ft. The bucket stopped abruptly and Employee #1 was thrown out. He fell 25 ft to the ground and was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a safety harness, but was not tied off.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 65 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300268018 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 65 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |