Accident Summary Nr: 200372167 - Employee died after crushed by carriage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303574818 | 06/08/2002 | 3841 | 0 | Isomedix Operations, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 20002, an employee of Isomedix Operations Inc. tried to unjam a carrier filled with nonsterile medical instruments to be sterilized on a conveyor without the equipment being locked out and stored energy bled off. The employee climbed on a ladder and attempted to unjam the unit. When the pneumatic cylinder moved and caused the carriage to move and crush the skull and throat of the employee and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303574818 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |