Accident Summary Nr: 200371714 - Employee struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303551444 | 08/21/2001 | 0782 | 0 | Davis Landscape Of Hilton Head, Inc. |
Abstract: Three Employees were performing their normal job duties of cutting grass along the side of a road. Employee #1 was cutting the grass on a tractor. Employee #2, #3, and #4 were walking along behind the tractor with weed eaters. The driver of a pick-up truck reached into the passenger side floor board to answer his cell phone and ran off the road striking Employees #1, #2, and #3, and #4, splitting the tractor in two. Employee #1 received cuts, bruises and a concussion; Employees #3 and #4 received broken bones and skull fracture; and Employee #2 received cuts and bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303551444 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm | ||
| 2 | 303551444 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm | ||
| 3 | 303551444 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |