Accident Summary Nr: 200371672 - Employee injured when struck by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303559744 | 08/02/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Eagle Construction Co |
Abstract: On July 31, 2001, Employee #1 and other employees were doing erosion control after the previous week of heavy rains. A grease truck needed to back up to make room. The operator looked in the rear view mirror and proceeded to back up. Employee #1, who was on the ground, did not hear the back-up alarm and was struck. He sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized. All alarms and safety equipment were operating correctly.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303559744 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |