Accident Summary Nr: 200371318 - Employee Injured When Forklift Strikes Column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303578785 | 01/23/2001 | 3089 | 0 | Kord Industries Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 19, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a stand-up forklift to move reclaimed plastic materials to a storage area. While steering the lift, the steering cable broke causing the lift to collide with a column. Employee #1 was knocked against the column causing her foot to be pinned between the column and the lift. Employee #1 suffered a crushed foot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303578785 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |