Accident Summary Nr: 200370757 - Employee dislocates shoulder in fall down stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302447594 | 01/17/2000 | 7549 | 0 | Express Lube Of N. Myrtle Beach Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was returning to the oil and lubrication shop after lunch. He was walking down a flight of metal grated stairs, with his lunch pail in one hand, when he slipped and fell down stairs. He suffered a dislocated shoulder, but did not require hospitalization. Vehicles to be lubed normally parked on the top floor over pit openings; employees worked underneath the cars in the basement pit, which was accessed by this stairway. The stairs had eleven 28 in. wide risers and measured approximately 7 ft 2 in. from the top step to the basement floor. A standard railing system, with a top rail and a midrail, ran along both open sides. It had been raining on the day of accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302447594 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Automobile mechanics |