Accident Summary Nr: 200370542 - Two employees burned in flash fire on boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302447453 | 09/01/1999 | 3732 | 0 | Key West Boats Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was testing the controls of a newly manufactured boat that was about to be shipped. The boat had already been wiped down with acetone, which has a flashpoint of zero degrees F. Employee #1 had hooked up a Schumacher battery charger, model JE1010, to the control source terminals when he noticed the controls were not working. He was reaching into the bilge opening to check the bilge pump when a flash fire and explosion erupted. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns on his face, neck, and ear. Employee #2, who had been standing just outside the boat, sustained burns on his face and right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302447453 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers | ||
| 2 | 302447453 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers |