Accident Summary Nr: 200370450 - Employee killed while loading boom truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302423066 | 06/02/1999 | 7549 | 0 | Zebra Towing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at an equipment rental company, loading a Genie Z-30/20N articulating boom truck onto a Century 10 Series flatbed car carrier truck to deliver it to another job site. He lowered the flatbed of the car carrier into its tilted, loading position and then got into the personnel basket of the Genie boom truck. Employee #1 drove the boom truck onto the tilted truck bed with the back wheels of the boom truck approximately 7 in. from the back edge of the carrier bed. He then stopped, got out of the basket of the boom truck, and lowered the bed of the carrier into the locked, horizontal position. Employee #1 climbed onto the carrier bed and used the book grand controls to rotate the personnel basket of the boom truck around toward the basket of the boom. He then climbed back into the basket of the boom truck and was preparing to move it toward the cab at the front of the carrier when it rolled off the back of the carrier bed, ejecting Employee #1. He landed 39 ft away on the pavement, suffering head and chest injuries that resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302423066 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |