Accident Summary Nr: 200370435 - Seven employees exposed to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302418470 | 02/25/1999 | 9199 | 0 | Horry County Public Works |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #7 and coworkers were in a county office building when they began to experience symptoms such as headache, nausea, and dizziness. The entire building was evacuated and Employees #1 through #7 and 97 coworkers were taken to area hospitals. The cause was later determined to be exposure to carbon monoxide from a boiler whose exhaust system had been improperly installed when the building was renovated ten years before.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302418470 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, general office | ||
| 2 | 302418470 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Billing clerks | ||
| 3 | 302418470 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Billing clerks | ||
| 4 | 302418470 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Billing clerks | ||
| 5 | 302418470 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Billing clerks | ||
| 6 | 302418470 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Billing clerks | ||
| 7 | 302418470 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Billing clerks |