Accident Summary Nr: 200370419 - Employee overcome by perchloroethylene
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302418447 | 02/17/1999 | 3398 | 0 | Delong Equipment Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a degreaser to remove sludge and was overcome by perchloroethylene vapors. He was rescued by EMS personnel and transported taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302418447 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |