Accident Summary Nr: 200370039 - Employee killed when struck by falling welding cylinder

Accident Summary Nr: 200370039 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30176402304/22/199817110Atlantic Coast Mechanical Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer at a construction site, was approaching one of the two entrances to a building under construction. Overhead, coworkers from two other subcontractors were using an HL truck-mounted boom crane and a wire rope sling to remove empty 235 lb welding cylinders from the third floor. The Lull forklift normally used for this task was out of service. One coworker was rigging the cylinders and another coworker was operating the crane. The cylinder swung outward as it was pulled off the third-story ledge of the third floor, slipped out of the sling, fell approximately 25 ft, striking Employee #1 directly on the head. Although he was wearing a hard hat, he suffered a fracture skull and massive head trauma. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died later that day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301764023 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile