Accident Summary Nr: 200363489 - Employee Died of an Allergic Reaction to a Bee Sting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317989739 | 06/03/2015 | 7342 | 561710 | May Exterminating Company |
Abstract: An employee was providing exterminating services at a customer's home. He was stung by a bee and had an allergic reaction to the bee sting. Although the employee had an epinephrine autoinjector, but the homeowner was unable to administer the drug. Emergency medical services transported the nonresponsive employee to a hospital where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317989739 | Fatality | Other | Pest control occupations |