Accident Summary Nr: 200362531 - Worker Sustains Fracture in Fall from Balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317713972 | 04/16/2014 | 1799 | 238990 | Eduardo Garcia Contreras Dba Eduardo Garcia Contre | 
Abstract: On April 15, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a construction subcontractor, was working along with his employer at a multifamily residential building. They were doing drywall work in an apartment unit that was under construction. Employee #1 was cleaning drywall debris and other construction materials from the apartment. His employer left the worksite to get lunch. Employee #1 went onto the balcony, which had guardrails installed and maintained by several contractors and inspected by the general contractor. Employee #1 knelt down to pick up some trash. When he attempted to stand up, he lost his balance and grabbed onto the guard rail. The guard rail gave way, and Employee #1 fell to the ground, a fall height of approximately 30 feet. He struck a wood pallet that broke his fall. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for an unidentified fracture. This event was investigated by North Carolina OSHA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 317713972 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) | 