Accident Summary Nr: 200362382 - Worker Dies of Cardiac Arrest, Respiratory Failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317721835 | 07/02/2014 | 1521 | 236115 | Haren Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 3, 2014, Employee #1, an industrial engineering technician employed by a construction company, was working at a residential construction site, engaged in post/decking detail work. Employee #1 lost consciousness. Emergency services were called. It was determined that Employee #1 had died. The cause of death was determined to be cardiovascular/respiratory system failure. This event was investigated by North Carolina, which determined that Employee #1's death was not work related.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317721835 | Fatality | Other | Industrial engineering technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |