Accident Summary Nr: 200362176 - Tree Falls on Backhoe and Kills the Driver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317361061 | 02/28/2014 | 2411 | 113310 | Joel M. Pace Dba Pace'S Hauling & Clearing |
Abstract: On February 28, 2014, Employee #1, a 43-year-old male with Joel M. Pace Dba Pace's Hauling & Clearing was clearing trees on two lots at a modular home park. Employee #1 was operating a backhoe and used it to push-down a tree when a tree snapped and fell on the cab of the backhoe crushing Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed in the event. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317361061 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |