Accident Summary Nr: 200362150 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/23/2014
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 316779792 | 01/23/2014 | 1761 | 238170 | Exterior Recovery, Inc. |
Abstract:
On January 23, 2014, Employee #1, employed by Exterior Recovery, Inc., was applying commercial siding to a new multi-family apartment building being constructed. He was working from a pump jack scaffold raised 49 feet above the lower level. According to the subsequent investigation report, the only partial witness stated that Employee #1 unhooked his lanyard to lean out toward the building from the scaffold and install a soffit vent. Employee #1 slipped and fell to the concrete footer below, incurring severe head injuries. Emergency services were called. Emergency medical responders arrived at the site and, at 11:14 a.m. on January 23, 2014, pronounced Employee #1 dead. This fatality was investigated by North Carolina OSHA. The investigation determined that Exterior Recovery, Inc., was a construction company specializing in roofing, siding, and windows.
Keywords:
HEAD, INSTALLING, WALL, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$20,000,000 and over |
4 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
316779792 |
|
|
Fatality |
Concussion |
Occupation not reported |