Accident Summary Nr: 200362127 - Employee Is Struck by Dock Plate and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317355691 | 02/05/2014 | 4222 | 493120 | Richmond Cold Storage Company, Llc Dba Lineage Log |
Abstract: On December 2, 2013, Employee #1, with Richmond Cold Storage Company, LLC Dba Lineage Log, was working at dock (Number: 25) lowering a dock plate to off-load a truck. The plate became stuck at about a 45 degree angle. Employee #1 struck the hydraulic cylinder with a steel bar in an attempt to loosen it. The dock plate fell onto him, striking his head and torso, and fracturing his left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317355691 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |