Accident Summary Nr: 200361764 - Four Employees Suffer Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317280931 | 07/24/2013 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of Jacksonville, Public Safety Department/Fir |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on July 16, 2013, Employee #1, #2, #3 and #4, all firefighters, were participating in a live structure burn for training. They all suffered heat-related illnesses during the training. Two of the firefighters were treated on the scene by paramedics and released and the other two were treated for heat exhaustion at a medical center. None of the firefighters was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317280931 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 317280931 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 317280931 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 317280931 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations |