Accident Summary Nr: 200361640 - Employee Suffers Two Fractured Legs Falling from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317040723 | 04/22/2013 | 1761 | 238990 | Leroy Mcfarlin, Jr. Dba Mcfarlin'S Landscaping And |
Abstract: An incident occurred as Employee #1s was working painting a roof, when he, slipped near the peak of the roof and slid to the edge falling to the concrete and asphalt drive below. A coworker attempted to grab Employee #1 but was unsuccessful. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital suffering two broken legs from the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 38 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317040723 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |