Accident Summary Nr: 200359396 - Worker Dies after Sustaining Heat Stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315450593 | 08/02/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 1, 2011, an employee was performing tree service. He was clearing a utility fence line and poles as well as picking up tree debris from the roadway, when he fell unconscious. Water, air conditioned work vehicles, and shaded break areas were in use by the worker as needed throughout the day. The ambient temperature was above 100 degrees Fahrenheit. The worker was transported to the local hospital, where his condition was diagnosed as a heat related illness. The worker died on July 20, 2011, as a result of liver and renal failure due to an acute heat stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315450593 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |