Accident Summary Nr: 200359040 - Employee's Arm Is Burned by Hot Grease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314874629 | 11/11/2010 | 5812 | 722110 | Madison'S Prime Rib, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 22, 2010, Employee #1, a waiter, slipped on a wet floor. In an attempt to catch himself, he reached out for the counter, but his arm became submerged in hot grease on the top compartment of the deep fryer. He was hospitalized for burn treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314874629 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Waiters and waitresses |