Accident Summary Nr: 200359008 - Employee Killed in Fall from Roof Without Fall Protection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314372533 | 01/18/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Ricky Griffin Dba Griffin Concrete Masonry And |
Abstract: On December 14, 2010, Employee #1 performed roofing alternation or rehabilitation work on a single family or duplex dwelling. Employee #1 worked 9.5 ft above the ground. Employee #1 did not use any form of fall protection. Employee #1 fell 9.5 ft from the roof to compacted soil below. Employee #1 struck his head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314372533 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |