Accident Summary Nr: 200358935 - Mower Operator Escaping Bees Is Run over by Mower and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314873019 | 10/18/2010 | 0782 | 561730 | Johm Nelms |
Abstract: On September 16, 2010, an employee was operating a tractor to pull a bush hog-type mower to cut some grass when he was overcome by a swarm of yellow jackets. When he got off the tractor, he was knocked down by one of the tractor's rear tires. The mower ran over his lower extremities, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314873019 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |