Accident Summary Nr: 200358935 - Mower Operator Escaping Bees Is Run over by Mower and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314873019 | 10/18/2010 | 0782 | 561730 | Johm Nelms |
Abstract: On September 16, 2010, an employee was operating a tractor to pull a bush hog-type mower to cut some grass when he was overcome by a swarm of yellow jackets. When he got off the tractor, he was knocked down by one of the tractor's rear tires. The mower ran over his lower extremities, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314873019 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |