Accident Summary Nr: 200358828 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314871997 | 09/21/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | Octavio Mateos Dba Ocatavio Mateos |
Abstract: On August 23, 2010, Employee #1 was spray painting the exterior of a home from a 24-foot extension ladder. He fell approximately 11 feet to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314871997 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |