Accident Summary Nr: 200358364 - Employee's Neck Fractured, Shoulder Dislocated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313828469 | 03/08/2010 | 1741 | 238140 | Horace Smith Dba Carolina Construction |
313828451 | 03/05/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Dargan Constrution Company, Llc |
Abstract: On December 22, 2009, Employee #1 was setting cinder blocks on an elevator shaft, located on the second floor of a structure. The elevator's platform descended over him, striking him on the back of his neck. He sustained multiple fractures on his neck and a dislocated shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313828469 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |
||
2 | 313828451 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |