Accident Summary Nr: 200358174 - Compressed Gas Cylinder Ruptures, Amputates Worker's Legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313216988 | 09/30/2009 | 5084 | 423830 | Airgas National Welders, Inc. | 
Abstract: On August 20, 2009, a worker was filling a 60-cylinder manifold system of compressed oxygen. It was operating at 2,350 lbs of pressure. During filling a gas cylinder ruptured. At the time of the cylinder rupture, the worker was turning off the cylinder valves. EMS responded to the scene, and the worker was transported to Wayne Memorial Hospital and then airlifted to Pitt Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized. As a result of the severity of the worker's injury, medical personnel amputated both legs at the mid-thigh level.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313216988 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | 