Accident Summary Nr: 200357556 - Electrician Is Electrocuted While Repairing Light Pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312875305 | 01/28/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Cape Fear Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 27, 2008, Employee #1 was performing repair work on a parking lot light pole. He came into contact with a 277 volt energized conductor and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312875305 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |