Accident Summary Nr: 200357515 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312452733 | 11/03/2008 | 1541 | 236210 | Miller & Long Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 30, 2008, Employee #1 was participating in construction activities that may have included the pouring of concrete foundations and walls. He suffered a myocardial infarction and died. The cause of heart attack was due to hypertrophic and ischemic cardiomyopathy.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312452733 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Other |