Accident Summary Nr: 200357127 - Employee Is Struck by Tire and Rim, Fractures Head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312447394 | 07/28/2008 | 4212 | 484220 | Paul D Williams Hauling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling an "11 by 24.5" tire on a single piece aluminum rim with compressed air. The wheel assembly was unsecured lying disk-side up on the shop floor. The employer was working in the area and observed Employee #1 not using a tire cage and was using filling tools that placed the employee over the tire when the bead closest to the floor jumped off the rim's lip causing an explosion that threw the rim and tire into Employee #1's head. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312447394 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |