Accident Summary Nr: 200356988 - Employee Is Killed by Steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311934616 | 05/14/2008 | 8221 | 611310 | Duke University |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on May 14, 2008, Employee #1 was bringing the steam system back on line. He opened two gate valves downstream of the pressure reducer valves on the one-third and the two-thirds systems. When Employee #1 opened the gate valves, the 8-in. strainer on the two-thirds system ruptured which caused steam and condensation to quickly flow into the room. As the room filled with steam and condensation, Employee #1 apparently attempted to exit the mechanical room through the double doors located on the northwest side of the room. Employee #1's body was discovered by the Durham Fire Department behind a large heat exchanger in the mechanical room, between heat exchanger PHWT&P-2 and a cinder block wall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311934616 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |