Accident Summary Nr: 200356962 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Cell Phone Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311935324 | 04/18/2008 | 4812 | 517212 | Brook Hill Communications Inc |
Abstract: On April 17, 2008, Employee #1 fell from an 86 foot high monopole cell phone tower while installing new amplifiers. The employer had a policy of 100 foot tie-off, and Employee #1 was known for adhering to that policy. However, Employee #1 was not practicing 100 foot tie-off at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness and had a front lanyard (to keep him near the work site) as well as two lanyards attached to the rear D ring (as safety backups). Employee #1 fell to a sloped portion of an ice bridge, striking the bridge and falling onto a chain link fence, and then falling to the ground. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311935324 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |