Accident Summary Nr: 200356798 - Employee Crushed by Work Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311622708 | 02/14/2008 | 0782 | 561730 | Brinley'S Grading Service, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was standing between a goose-neck trailer and a work vehicle. He was crushed between the trailer and the front bumper of the work vehicle when a coworker accidentally released the clutch, causing the truck to lurch forward. The employee died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311622708 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |