Accident Summary Nr: 200356400 - Employee Is Burned by Arc Flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311336770 | 07/11/2007 | 4911 | 221122 | Mastec, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 10, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were electricians. They were replacing a damaged conductor between two transformers that were approximately 215 ft apart. They ran a new conductor through the underground conduit. Each of them was involved in installing connection elbows on the ends, for reattachment to the posts on their respective transformers. The coworker disconnected all of the conductors in order to untangle the cables. He disconnected a hot conductor which had been clamped in a stand-off. While reattaching the conductors to the posts, the coworker inadvertently connected the hot conductor to a post rather than reattaching it back to the stand-off. This energized the new conductor while Employee #1 was working with the other end of it. The conductor arced against the transformer which resulted in an arc flash. Employee #1 sustained second and third degree burns to his upper body, left hand and arm, and knees. He was hospitalized for treatment of his burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311336770 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |