Accident Summary Nr: 200356236 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Wood Chipper Lid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310929096 | 06/14/2007 | 2426 | 321113 | Squires Hardwoods, Inc |
Abstract: Employee # 1 was performing work with a wood chipper. The upper section of a steel wood chipper enclosure was torn off after contacting the rotating chipper blade/fan. The hinged section was projected forward and struck Employee #1, who was standing approximately three feet away from the chipper. The conveyor feeding the chipper had been turned off to permit adjustment of the chip chute and repositioning of a chip trailer at the time of the accident. The nature of the injuries was not specified in the original narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310929096 | Fatality | Concussion | Sawing machine operators |