Accident Summary Nr: 200356103 - Employee's Head Is Burned in Battery Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310922778 | 03/29/2007 | 8221 | 611310 | Nc State University |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 27, 2010, an employee was checking on the fluid flow computer and meter device used to monitor the flow in a 0.75 inch pipe when its exposed battery exploded. The employee following the incorrect instructions, previously opened the unit and connected a 15 VDC transformer device originally used to power commuters' speakers by cutting its wires and wrapping them around the power wires for the unit. The employee did not finish the task leaving the back cast aluminum cover off. The power applied in turn back fed the 3 VDC lithium "D" size battery, causing it to heat and then explode. The employee received burns on the head but was not hospitalized. The explosion caused release of sulfur gas that resulted in the evacuation of the 6-story building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310922778 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |