Accident Summary Nr: 200355626 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/01/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 310045570 | 08/02/2006 | 1623 | 237120 | Hare Pipeline Construction Inc |
Abstract:
On August 1, 2006, Employee #1, the supervisor, and #2 were performing a directional boring operation to install gas pipelines at the construction site. During the operation, the boring bit on the machine needed to be replaced. Employee #1 began rotating the boring rods, as Employee #2 stood on the other side, holding the boring bit with a pipe wrench. The torque exceeded the shear stresses on the bit, causing it to break and launching the pipe wrench. The pipe wrench struck Employee #1, lacerating and fracturing his leg; whereas, the boring bit ejected from the boring head, striking and knocking Employee #2 to the ground. Employee #2 sustained internal contusions and a left arm facture. Both employees were transported to a hospital. At the medical center, Employee #1 underwent two surgical procedures to repair lacerations and fractures to his leg, and Employee #2 received one surgical procedure to stabilize fractures to his arm. Following the surgeries, both employees were hospitalized for postoperative treatment. The cause of the accident was the direct result of not adhering to standard operating procedures.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, INSTALLING, MACHINE OPERATOR, PIPE WRENCH, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, BORING MACHINE, FLYING OBJECT, CONTUSION, LEG
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Pipeline |
Other |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
310045570 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Other |
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
310045570 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Other |
Occupation not reported |