Accident Summary Nr: 200355519 - Employee Is Overcome by Heat Exhaustion and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310046297 | 08/09/2006 | 0132 | 111910 | Olan Dunn Farms |
Abstract: On August 3, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a tobacco farm, when he stated to coworkers that he was not feeling well because of the heat. His coworkers were escorting him to a shelter, when they placed a call to emergency medical services. Emergency medical technicians arrived within approximately six minutes and attended to Employee #1, who was still responsive at this time. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead approximately one-and-a-half hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310046297 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |