Accident Summary Nr: 200355279 - Employee Dies from Severe Chemical Burn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308786318 | 09/20/2005 | 2819 | 325188 | Southern States Chemical |
Abstract: On September 11, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a chemical plant. A sulfuric acid spill occurred in one of the containment areas of the facility, where a diluter tank overfilled. Approximately 1500- to 2000-gallons of 93-sulfuric-acid was released into the space. Employee #1 entered the containment area where the spill occurred and was overcome by the sulfuric acid, receiving second- and third-degree burns on his entire body. Employee #1 died approximately one month following the accident due to the complications with his injury. The accident investigation revealed that the causal factors leading to the fatal incident included poor lighting and lack of proper personal protective equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308786318 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |